Sangakkara is Most Popular Cricketer of Year

Dialog Cricket Awards

Kumar Sangakkara won the Most Popular Cricketer of the Year Award at the Dialog sponsored annual cricket awards, held last night in a glittering ceremony at Waters Edge, Colombo.

Dialog Sri Lanka Cricket Awards 2014

Recipients of Awards

Cricketer of the Year 2014
Angelo Mathews

Nominees: Kumar Sangakkara, Rangana Herath,

Most People’s Player of the Year Award
Kumar Sangakkara

Emerging Player of the Year
Niroshan Dickwella

Best Test Batsman of the Year Award
Kumar Sangakkara and Angelo Mathews

Nominees: Mahela Jayawardena and Kaushal Silva

Best Test Bowler of the Year
Rangana Herath

Nominees: Dilruwan Perera and Shaminda Eranga

Best Men’s ODI Batsman
Angelo Mathews

Nominees: Kumar Sangakkara and Lahiru Thirimanne

Best Men’s ODI Bowler
Lasith Malinga

Nominees: Ajantha Mendia and Sachithra Senanayake

Best Men’s ODI All-rounder
Angelo Mathews

Nominees: Tillakaratne Dilshan and Thisara Perera

Best T20 Batsman
Kusal Perera

Nominees: Mahela Jayawardene and Thisara Perera.

Best T20 Bowler
Lasith Malinga

Nominees: Nuwan Kulasekara and Rangana Herath

Womens ODI Awards
Best Batter

Winner: Chamarai Atapattu

Nominations: Yashoda Mendis, Shashikala Siriwardena

Best Bowler
Winner: Shashikala Siriwardena

Nominations: Udeshika Prabhodini, Maduri Samuddika

Best All-rounder
Winner: Shashikala Siriwardena

Nominations: Sripali Weerakkody

Media Personalities this Year

Life time Service award for Cricket:

Premasara Epasinghe

T. M. K. Samath

Bernie Wijesekara

Umpires Awards

Premier A Panel – Prageeth Rambukwella

Emerging Panel – Sarath Kumara

Sara Panel – Susantha Dissanayake

Premier League

Best Batsman: Jehan Mubarak – NCC

Best Bowler: Lakshan Sandakan – CCC

Best All-rounder: Jeewan Mendis – Tamil Union

Runner Up: Moors SC

Winner: NCC

Premier Limited Overs

Best Batsman: Niroshan Dikwella – NCC

Best Bowler: Nilanka Premarathna – Ragama CC

Best All-rounder: Sachith Pathirana – Colts CC

Runner Up: NCC

Winner: SSC

Emerging League Tournament

Best Batsman: Pubudu Ranaweera – Sebastinites C

Best Bowler: Dilanka Auwardt – Navy SC

Best All-rounder: Pubudu Ranaweera – Sebastinites C

Runner Up: Galle CC

Winner: Saracence SC

P. Saravanamuttu Trophy – League

Best Batsman: Nalaka Tenuwara – Ambalangod Singha

Best Bowler: Dhanushika Bandara – Antonian SC

Best All-rounder: Nadun Basnayake – Kandy YCC

Runner Up: Moratuwa SC

Winner: Wattala Antonian SC

Donovan Andree Tournament

Best Batsman: Chathuranga Dewapriya – Rio SC

Best Bowler: Prasan Malaka – Hambantota CC

Best All-rounder: Chathura Bandara – Uva SC

Runner Up: Kandy CC

Winner: Hambantota CC

All Island Div III – for Daily News Trophy

Runner Up: Cricket Seenigama

Winner: Old Thurstanites SC

Under 23 Award 2013/14 – Division I

Best Batsman: Rumesh Buddika – Tamil Union

Best Bowler: Dilanka Auwardt – Navy SC

Best All-rounder: K P Gajasinghe – Moors SC

Runner Up: Moors SC

Winner: Tamil Union C & AC

Under-23 Award 2013/14 – Division II

Best Batsman: R E Gamage – Old Dharmapalian

Best Bowler: Anuk de Alwis – SLPA

Best All-rounder: Dhanushka Gunathilaka – SSC

Runner Up: Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC

Winner: SSC

Women’s Division I

Best Batter: Chamari Atapattu – Air Force SC

Best Bowler: Nilakshi Silva – Army SC

Best All-rounder: Eshani Lokusooriya – Navy SC

Joint Champions: Navy SC & Air Force SC

Women s’ Cricket Division II

Best Batter: Nilu Mendis – Lanka Women’s

Best Bowler: Gayani Bandara – Army SC

Best All-rounder: Nilu Mendis – Lanka Women’s

Runner Up: Army SC

Winner: Air Force SC.

(Source: The Island)

Share on FB