Mini polls III on Oct 8

With the Elections to the Colombo Municipal Council taking centre stage in the elections to 23 Local councils, scheduled for October 8, the main contenders for the Mayoral post were Milinda Moragoda from the UPFA, A. J. M. Muzzamil (UNP), Mano Ganeshan (DPF), Shafeek Rajabdeen (SLMC) and Sunil Watagala (JVP), Political sources said yesterday.

At 1.30 p.m. yesterday, the deadline for objections, a few dozen nominations of Independent Groups had been rejected, Elections Secretariat sources said.

The main political parties in the contest were: the UPFA, UNP, ITAK, DPF, SLMC, JVP, Janasetha Peramuna, Ruhunu Mahajana Pakshaye and Desha Premi Janatha Pakshaya.

Former Minister and UNP Mayor of Dehiwala – Mount Lavinia Mrs Sunethra Ranasinghe is contesting again with former Peoples Alliance Parliamentarian and Opposition Leader of the council Kesara Lal Gunasekera posing a stiff challenge to her, sources said.

Deputy Commissioner of Elections for the Gampaha district M. A. P. C. Perera said that the nominations of eight political parties and four independent groups for the Gampaha Municipal Council were accepted whilst the nominations of two independents were rejected.

He said that the nominations of nine political parties and four independent groups were accepted for the Negambo Municipal Council whilst the nomination of one independent was rejected.

Deputy Commissioner of elections for the Galle District A. B. I. De Silva said that the nominations of eight political parties and six Independent Groups were accepted whilst the nomination of one independent group was rejected.

Assistant Commissioner of elections for the Amparai District M. M. S. K. Bandara Mapa said that the nominations from nine Political parties and eight independent groups were accepted whilst the nominations of three independents were rejected.

Assistant Commissioner of elections for the Matara District C. A. Suneth Lochana said that the nominations of 7 political parties, including that of the main parties had been accepted. The nominations of two independent Groups were accepted whilst two were rejected.

Senior Assistant Commissioner of elections for the Ratnapura district P. A. Senaratne said That the nominations of ten political parties were accepted. The nominations of six Independent Groups were accepted whilst one was rejected.

Assistant Commissioner of elections for Hambantota W. H. R. Wijayakumara said that nominations of seven political parties and four Independent Groups for the Hambantota MC were accepted. He said the nominations of four [olitical [arties and two independent groups were accepted for the Hambantota PS.

The nominations of seven political parties and one Independent group were accepted for the Suriyawewa PS.

Wijeyakumara said that three nominations were rejected. They were Desha Premi Jathika Peramuna for Hambantota MC, the Eksath Lanka Maha Sabhawa for Hambantota PS and an Independent Group.

Assistant Commissioner of elections for Polonnaruwa District H. I. R. Hathurusinghe said that the nominations of eight Political parties and six Independent Groups were accepted whiles one nomination of an Independent was rejected.

Assistant Commissioner of elections for the Anuradhapura district K. G.S. Madawa said that the nominations of six political parties and three independent groups were accepted.

Assistant Commissioner of elections for the Badulla district Dileep Nishantha said nominations from eight political parties and two independent groups were accepted.

Assistant Commissioner of elections for the Matale district H. W.N. Dinapriya said that the nominations of eight political Parties and seven independent groups were accepted whilst the nomination of two independent groups were rejected.

Assistant Commissioner of elections for the Nuwara Eliya district M. K. S. S. Ratnayake said that the nominations of five political parties and six independent Groups were accepted whilst the nomination of the Janasetha Peramuna was rejected.

Deputy Commissioner of elections for the Kurunegala district R. M.A. L. Ratnayake said that the nominations of seven political Parties and nine independent groups were accepted.

The Nomination paper submitted by an unregistered political party Janatha Balavegaya Pakshaye, which included the names of former President Chandrika Kumaratunga’s son Vimukthi Kumaratunga and Daughters name Yashodhara Kumaratunga were rejected along with a nomination of an independent group.

 

Courtesy: The Island

Share on FB