New Cabinet Ministers sworn in

Presidential Secretariat of Sri Lanka

President Maithripala Sirisena today appointed 27 Cabinet Ministers, ten State ministers and eight Deputy Ministers at a ceremony held at the Presidential Secretariat in Colombo, where the parliamentarians took oath.

The list of new Cabinet ministers, state minsters and deputy ministers are as follows:

Cabinet Ministers

  1. Prime Minister Ranil Wickramasinghe – Minister of Economic Development & Policy Implementation
  2. Ravi Karunanayake – Minister of Finance
  3. Joseph Michael Perera – Home Affairs
  4. John Amaratunga – Public Peace & Christian Affairs
  5. Duminda Dissanayake – Minister of Irrigation
  6. Dr. Rajitha Senaratna – Minister of Health and Indigenous Medicine
  7. Kabir Hashim – Minister of Highways and Investment Promotion
  8. Sajith Premadasa – Minister of Housing and Samurdhi
  9. Naveen Dissanayake – Minister of Tourism
  10. Wijedasa Rajapaksa – Minister of Justice
  11. Arjuna Ranatunga – Minister of Ports and Naval
  12. Patali Champika Ranawaka – Minister of Power and Energy
  13. Rishad Bathiudeen – Minister of Industry and Commerce
  14. Gayantha Karunathilake – Minister of Media
  15. Palani Diganbaram – Minister of Estate Infrastructure Development
  16. Akila Viraj Kariyawasam – Minister of Education
  17. D.M. Swaminathan – Minister of Resettlement, Reconstruction and Hindu Affairs
  18. Rauff Hakeem – Minister of Urban Development, Water Supply and Drainage
  19. Thalatha Athukorala – Minister of Foreign Employment
  20. Ranjith Madduma Bandara – Minister of Internal Transport
  21. P. Harrison – Social Services and Social Welfare
  22. M.K.D.S. Gunawardena – Minister of Land
  23. Chandrani Bandara – Minister of Women’s Affairs
  24. Arjuna Ranatunga – Minister of Ports and Maritime Affairs
  25. Lakshman Kiriella – Minister of Plantation
  26. Mangala Samaraweera – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  27. Gamini Jayawickrama Perera – Minister of Food Protection

Ministers of State

  1. Nandimithra Ekanayake – Ministry of Culture
  2. V. Radhakrishnan – Ministry of Education
  3. Faizer Mustapha – Ministry of Estate Affairs
  4. Palitha Range Bandara – Ministry of Power and Energy
  5. Dilip Wedaarachchi – Ministry of Fisheries
  6. Rosy Senanayake – Ministry of Child Development
  7. Rajiva Wijesinghe – Higher Education
  8. Ruwan Wijewardene – Defence Ministry
  9. K. Velayudhan – Ministry of Traditional Industries

Deputy ministers

  1. Champika Premadasa – Ministry of Industry and Commerce
  2. Harsha de Silva – Minister of Economic Development & Policy Implementation
  3. Eran Wickramaratne – Ministry of Road and Investment Development
  4. Sujeewa Senasinghe – Ministry of Justice
  5. Wasantha Senanayake – Ministry of Tourism
  6. Vijayakala Maheswaran – Ministry of Women’s Affairs
  7. Ajith P. Perera – Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  8. Anoma Gamage – Ministry of Irrigation
Share on FB